CHLOEPHAGA PICTA PDF
BirdLife International Chloephaga picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Recommended Citation. Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Lesser Magellan Goose (Chloephaga picta picta) Greater Magellan Goose ( Chloephaga picta leucoptera) Magellangans (German) Oie de magellan (French).
|Country:||United Arab Emirates|
|Published (Last):||12 April 2013|
|PDF File Size:||11.99 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.70 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
Upland goose biology The upland goose is a diurnal grazer, feeding mainly on grass, with berries, seeds and green algae also pict featuring in its diet 7. Also known as Magellan goose.
Males attract females through a courtship display in which they whistle loudly, to which the female responds with softer cackles. MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion. Journal of Applied Ecology This bird is indigenous to the southern part of South America. Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
Upland geese are hardy, easy to keep and feed. The upland goose is a diurnal grazer, feeding mainly on grass, with berries, seeds and green algae also sometimes featuring in its diet 7.
Upland goose videos, photos and facts – Chloephaga picta | Arkive
Specific Needs Group referenced in Management Techniques. Goslings taken by skuas, kelp gulls, caracaras and peregrine falcons. Feeding Behaviour Adults Grazing on land.
The white form of the male lesser upland goose has a white head, neck, breast and belly, with black barring on the rear flanks and mantle. Sheldgeese are generally hardy, and mostly aggressive particularly in the breeding season, so that pairs require a separate pen.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) :: xeno-canto
They are found in southern temperate grasslandsarid lowland scrubs, pastures and agricultural lands, from sea level up to around 1, meters. Predation in Wild Goslings taken by skuas, kelp gulls, caracaras and peregrine falcons.
Sexual Behaviour Strong permanent pair bonds. Upperparts grey posteriorly reartail black. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: African wild ass Equus africanus.
Anas picta Avibase ID: Articles with chlowphaga microformats All stub articles. Movements Birds of southernmost part of range descend to lower latitudes, occurring N to Buenos Aires Although hunting and habitat destruction are responsible for a continuing decline on the mainland 2 8the species remains widespread and abundant 6. Similarly, the Falklands population is relatively stable 2.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) videos, photos and sound recordings | the Internet Bird Collection
New Holland Publishers, London. This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. Usually lay end of March to May.
These sheldgeese are fairly easy to breed. Sometimes mixes with Chloephaga rubidiceps – Ruddy-headed goose.
The wings are boldly patterned black, white and metallic green, and the tail is black. Head, neck, breast and abdomen white, flanks and shoulders barred black and white. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help!
Female Chloephaga picta picta g B3. Additional green food should be fed if grazing is not plentiful.